Storage services
Details
- Value
- GBP 195,000
- Topic
- Storage services
- Published
- 29 March 2019
- Submission
- 13 May 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The successful supplier will receive stocks of finished resources from printers and other organisations, store them in a safe location efficient for distribution across Wales, receive orders for resources from professionals and others across Wales via Public Health Wales, accurately process them for shipping, and arrange the timely dispatch and be accountable for delivery to a wide range of sites across Wales. The supplier will be required to manage stock levels efficiently, including identifying optimum levels for each type of stock to minimise storage costs whilst maintaining customer responsiveness, and providing regular, accurate stock reports. The supplier will also be required to demonstrate environmental sustainability at all times, including in relation to distribution methods and the disposal of obsolete resources. Public Health Wales are seeking a single supplier specialising in warehousing, distribution and fulfilment to manage the on-going storage and distribution of a wide range of public health information resources to professionals across Wales. The key contract outcome being sought is that customers who order health information resources from PHW will have their orders fulfilled accurately and efficiently by the supplier in line with agreed key performance indicators (KPIs). Interested suppliers are invited to tender for a 3 year contract, commencing in September 2019, with an option to extend annually for a further 2 years. The estimated annual contract value is 65 000 GBP, which is inclusive of all storage and fulfilment activities, however this could vary depending on a range of factors. In total there are an estimated 1 450 orders annually, made up of 1 050 000 individual items (or units) such as guides, leaflets, booklets, posters and other resources. Each order has an average of 720 units, but order size can vary from 1 to 100 000 units. There are also currently over 80 product lines (types of resources). Around 75 % of total orders include up to 4 product lines, however there were a small number of orders last year with over 20 product lines. This invitation to tender document provides suppliers with the information needed to enable them to bid for this Tender for Storage and Distribution of Public Health Information Resources.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 May 2019
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63121100 · Storage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Storage services.
Related topics
Topics related to Storage services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,676£135.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
