Security Services at Leigh Sports Village
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Gough and Kelly Limited
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 29 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Leigh Sports Village is the biggest investment in public sports, recreational and educational facilities in Wigan Borough for many years and has transformed Leigh into one of the finest hubs of activity in the North West. Leigh Sports Village provides state of the art facilities for sport, physical activity, education, health and leisure that serves the whole community. Since the official opening of the Village by Her Majesty The Queen, the Village has gone from strength to strength in providing a range of activities for local people of all ages and backgrounds to hosting international sporting events. Leigh Sports Village Company Limited is now seeking a contractor to provide security services at Leigh Sports Village including the provision of manned security guarding by trained, vetted and Security Industry Authority (SIA) licensed staff, CCTV monitoring and a range of related services. The Invitation to Tender document contains a full specification of the service required through the proposed contract. The closing date of Monday 17th December 2018 at 17:00 represents the deadline for the submission of final tenders.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 March 2019
- Completed: Award published29 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2021
About the buyer
Leigh Sports Village Company Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
- 79713000 · Guard services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leigh-sports-village-company-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leigh-sports-village-company-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leigh-sports-village-company-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leigh-sports-village-company-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leigh-sports-village-company-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leigh-sports-village-company-limited.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Security Services at Leigh Sports Village.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
BSH/HRA Waking Watch DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Security Services at Leigh Sports Village, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
