Awarded contract

Research, testing and scientific technical simulator

Details

Value
EUR 202,017
Topic
Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
Published
25 March 2019

Tender description

This is a part of Smart Energy Tech Hive (SETH) project, funded by Durham University REG programme, that aims to underpin smart energy research infrastructure at Durham. The plan is to create a new smart energy demonstration platform capable of demonstrating various smart energy technologies, including blockchain-based peer to peer energy trading and internet of things based smart home. It would be used by a number of researchers in relevant research fields, such as electrical engineer, electronics engineering, computer scientist and energy economist. The real time digital power system simulator is one of crucial parts of this project and the “backbone” for developing this smart energy demonstration platform. To express an interest please go to the following website: http://events.transaxions.com/service.aspx?event=6785 This is a part of Smart Energy Tech Hive (SETH) project, funded by Durham University REG programme, that aims to underpin smart energy research infrastructure at Durham. The plan is to create a new smart energy demonstration platform capable of demonstrating various smart energy technologies, including blockchain-based peer to peer energy trading and internet of things based smart home. It would be used by a number of researchers in relevant research fields, such as electrical engineer, electronics engineering, computer scientist and energy economist. The real time digital power system simulator is one of crucial parts of this project and the “backbone” for developing this smart energy demonstration platform. To express an interest please go to the following website: http://events.transaxions.com/service.aspx?event=6785

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published25 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Durham University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38970000 · Research, testing and scientific technical simulator

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research, testing and scientific technical simulator.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Research, testing and scientific technical simulator, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 431
    £157.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.