Awarded contract

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Supplier(s)
DWML Group Ltd
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
27 March 2019

Tender description

The contract is for the provision of waste reception points by the contractor to which the District Councils of East Devon, North Devon and Torridge can deliver their separately collected garden waste. The contractor shall then compost the delivered waste. The contract is for the provision of waste reception points by the contractor to which the District Councils of East Devon, North Devon and Torridge can deliver their separately collected garden waste. The contractor shall then compost the delivered waste. The service for composting East Devon's garden waste is required to start from 14.5.2019, while the requirement for the service start date for North Devon and Torridge is 14.10.2019. The service for all District Councils shall continue until 31.3.2027, with option to extend the contract for periods totalling a maximum of 4 further years beyond 31.3.2027.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 March 2019

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.