QU200 - Provision of Commercial Opportunities for Selected Parks across the City Framework Agreement - WITHDRAWN
Details
- Topic
- Leisure equipment
- Published
- 29 March 2019
- Submission
- 30 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NB: THIS OPPORTUNITY HAS BEEN READVERTISED Birmingham City Council is seeking to promote regeneration throughout the City and to promote not only the economic but also social and environmental well-being of its area. As part of this process there is provision of Commercial Opportunities for Selected Parks within the City (Appendix 1). The Framework Agreement(s) will commence early in 2019 for a period of 4 years. There is no limit (within reason) to the duration of individual orders awarded under the Framework Agreement. Birmingham is renowned for being a green city, with numerous parks, areas of open space & open water; where people can be active and enjoy the great outdoors. The City Council wishes to engage with experienced organisations or individuals with the relevant and appropriate experience to submit business plans and ideas to generate income from the identified parks. The framework is split into 3 Lots (the listings are for example only and not prescriptive under each theme): Lot 1 - Leisure Activities: • Soft/hard play facilities e.g. splash park, children's rides • Donkey/pony/llama etc rides • Land trains • Hire of bikes/Segway riders • Theatre • Recreational activities e.g. colour runs, body/water zorbing etc • Specialist activity days e.g. hot air ballooning • Climbing wall/high rope activities • Or other similar activities Lot 2 - Sporting Activities • Ice skating • Sports coaching • Fitness training e.g. boot camps • Boating • Or other similar activities Lot 3 - Retail Opportunities • Farmers/Christmas markets • Music festivals • Management of fishing venues • Or other similar activities Bidders may bid for one or more discipline within the Lots and for one or more Lots. We will not be considering Open Air Cinema proposals as part of this tender process. This Invitation to Quote is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'in-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all tenders must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties please either email the CPS helpdesk at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. Providers should be aware that the closing date for the quotation submissions is midday (12 noon) on 15th March 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37416000 · Leisure equipment
- 63712400 · Parking services
- 77313000 · Parks maintenance services
- 79953000 · Festival organisation services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 92331200 · Amusement park services
- 92600000 · Sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU200 - Provision of Commercial Opportunities for Selected Parks across the City Framework Agreement - WITHDRAWN.
Related topics
Topics related to QU200 - Provision of Commercial Opportunities for Selected Parks across the City Framework Agreement - WITHDRAWN, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
