Stale Pre-tender

NHS England - Alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) contract for: Kings Heath Surgery

Details

Value
GBP 341,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 March 2019

Tender description

Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU) on behalf of NHS England Midlands and East (Central Midlands) and Nene Clinical Commissioning Group ("The Commissioners") are inviting expression of interest for an alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) contract for: Kings Heath Surgery, North Oval, Kings Heath, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN5 7LN The contract will be for Five Years and estimated value for this contract is circa £341k in the first year of the contract and thereafter decreasing in line with global sum in the remaining Four Years. The purpose of this PIN is to make the market aware of the commissioner's intent and giving potential providers an opportunity to register their interest. This is a market testing exercise. The actual patient list size at Kings Heath Practice is 3,616 (March 19). The practice is the most deprived borough of Northamptonshire. Patients are often reluctant to access treatment until its immediately needed, the population can be hard to engage with and the practice incurs high DNA rates to pre-booked appointments. King Heath Practice has young patient population with 1 in 3 of patients registered are under 12 years of age. This is historical and the practice has less than 100 patients over 76 years of age registered. This diverse patient demographic comes with its own complexities. The practice is currently in special measures following CQC inspection in May 2018. In the last Two years the practice has had two providers who have not been able to continue to provide services with the current provider giving notice to terminate the APMS contract. Both providers have not been able to recruit GPs to the practice relying on locum GPs to provide services. The Services must be GP Led and provided by GPs, nurses and other clinical professionals. The potential provider will be expected to provide primary care medical services which will be accessible, convenient and responsive during the extended opening hours beyond 8am to 6.30pm. The potential provider will deliver services around the needs of patients and carers. In your expression of interest please outline how you will be able to offer services in line with the challenges and the requirements outlined above. Please give a brief summary of your experience of delivering a Primary Medical Contract if any. This is a market testing exercise and does not commit the Commissioners to carry out a procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreements. This is purely a market engagement exercise, any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when published. If you wish to express an interest please register on the EU Supply website https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK The tender ID No. is 35096 and respon by 12pm (noon) on 12 April 2019

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published28 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS England - Alternative Provider of Medical Services (APMS) contract for: Kings Heath Surgery.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.