Awarded contract

Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines

Details

Value
GBP 320,000,000
Topic
Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines
Published
27 March 2019

Tender description

Subscription agent/intermediary services to mange the provision of current and back issues of electronic and print periodicals; newspapers and annuals (annual conference proceedings, reports, yearbooks, etc); the journals, memoirs, proceedings, transactions and other similar publications of societies; numbered monographic series; standing orders; and databases. Associated services includes but is not limited to access to a subscription management system, renewals, new orders, claims handling and processing, accessing e-journals, licence information, publisher liaison, consolidation services for printed materials. Subscription agent/intermediary services to provide current and back issues of electronic and print periodicals; newspapers and annuals (annual conference proceedings, reports, yearbooks, etc); the journals, memoirs, proceedings, transactions and other similar publications of societies; numbered monographic series; standing orders; and databases. Associated services includes but is not limited to access to a subscription management system, renewals, new orders, claims handling and processing, accessing e-journals, licence information, publisher liaison, consolidation services for printed materials.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22200000 · Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,286
    £209.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.