Looked-After-Children & Independent School Demonstrator Hubs.
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 29 March 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We are seeking advice from the market to help inform the development of Looked-After-Children & Independent School Demonstrator Hubs. We value the views of potential providers and are therefore requesting information to assist our scoping of the procurement. This is not an invitation to bid, it is solely a request for information. No direct business will be awarded as a result of completing this Request for Information (RFI). Responding to this RFI will not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in the future procurement. Organisations that are interested in this anticipated opportunity are invited to attend a Market Engagement Event on 23 April 2019 (Central London location) and to respond to an RFI questionnaire. This will assist the Department for Education to gain a greater understanding of the market and help shape any contract that it will procure. Reservations to attend the Market Engagement Event on 23 April 2019 at 11:30AM (Central London location) should be made through our dedicated mailbox: ISSP.FORUM@education.gov.uk Ticket reservation will be available until 10:00PM on 18 April 2019. A copy of the RFI will be uploaded to this PIN shortly. The deadline for responses will be 10:00PM on 18 April 2019. Please submit all responses to the dedicated mailbox: ISSP.FORUM@education.gov.uk Further information On 04 December 2018, The Department for Education (DfE) announced a national scheme creating partnerships between independent schools, state schools, virtual schools and local authorities to boost opportunities for looked after children. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/mentoring-schemes-and-top-scholarships-for-children-in-care We plan to develop up to 10 demonstrator hubs to implement partnerships between independent (day & boarding schools) and local authorities, supported by a delivery partner and placement brokerage service. The project has two main objectives: 1. improving looked-after children's access to places in independent and boarding schools; a. improving the support they offer to looked-after children in state-funded schools; and b. providing opportunities for looked-after children with specific aspirations or talents. The project is designed to test approaches over two academic years - providing a clear framework, including financial models that other areas can use for a national roll-out. Our vision is to open up the full breadth of educational opportunities to looked-after children and build partnerships that support their attainment and ambition. Where possible, the hubs will build on existing work; in developing the hubs and aspects of partnership focused on placements in independent boarding schools. We are seeking a partner (or a consortia of partners) to deliver on this project over two academic years with funding available up to £500,000. Once approved the contractor would be expected to work with the DfE to deliver on the DfE's outcomes for the project. Additional information: The DfE will be administering the procurement process electronically via the DfE e-Procurement Solution portal; Bravo Solution. No hard copy documents will be issued and all communications with DfE (including final submission of tenders) will be conducted via the Bravo Solution Portal. Bidders who are not already registered on the Bravo Solution portal can register here: https://education.bravosolution.co.uk For any assistance with the portal, bidders should contact the Bravo helpdesk: help@bravosolution.co.uk NOTE: The Bravo Solution e-Procurement portal will be used for the competitive stages of this procurement. For the purposes of the market engagement and RFI the DfE will regularly update this PIN. All contact with DfE at this early stage should be made via the dedicated mailbox: ISSP.FORUM@education.gov.uk Please note that this PIN is not a call to competition and the DfE is not bound to enter into any procurement activity because of it. With procurement being dependant on ministerial priorities, funding for the delivery of the Looked-After-Children & Independent School Demonstrator Hubs is subject to change at DfE's absolute discretion.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published29 March 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Looked-After-Children & Independent School Demonstrator Hubs..
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
