Expired contract

Invitation to Tender for a Bike Share Scheme for Hereford City

Details

Supplier(s)
Beryl Ltd
Value
GBP 1
Duration
3 years
Topic
Bicycles
Published
28 March 2019

Tender description

Herefordshire Council requires a supplier to implement and maintain a bike share scheme in Hereford City. The contract will operate as a Concession Contract, whereby a single supplier will be appointed to operate the bike share scheme in accordance with the Council's specification and contract. The city has a population of c. 60,000 and hosts 4 major colleges as well as a large Enterprise Zone. In addition, a new NMiTE university (New Model in Technology and Engineering) will be opening in 2019, and both accommodation and university buildings will be based within Hereford City

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published28 March 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34430000 · Bicycles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for a Bike Share Scheme for Hereford City, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.