EVALUATION OF THE RESILIENT FUTURES PROGRAMME
Details
- Buyer
- ROYAL SOCIETY
- Value
- GBP 115,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 28 March 2019
- Submission
- 16 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
You are invited by The Royal Society to tender for the provision of the Evaluation of the Resilient Futures Programme. The Royal Society is a self-governing Fellowship of many of the world's most distinguished scientists drawn from all areas of science, engineering, and medicine. The Society's fundamental purpose, as it has been since its foundation in 1660, is to recognise, promote, and support excellence in science and to encourage the development and use of science for the benefit of humanity Drawing on the expertise of our fellowship, we provide expert, independent advice to policy-makers and the general public, championing the contributions that science can make to economic prosperity, quality of life and environmental sustainability. Recent policy studies have covered topics such as ocean resources, machine learning, school-business collaboration and synthetic biology We also provide a forum for debate, bringing together diverse audiences to discuss the impact of science on current and emerging policy issues Tendering for the Evaluation of the Resilient Futures Programme The Royal Society is looking for an agency (or agencies) to deliver the evaluation of the Resilient Futures Programme, which is a joint initiative between the UK's National Academies (the Academy of Medical Sciences, British Academy, Royal Academy of Engineering and the Royal Society). The Academies have jointly developed a themed programme across and between disciplines which is being delivered as part of the UK's contribution to Official Development Assistance (ODA) through the Global Challenges Research Fund (GCRF). Working together, the Academies fund ambitious, large-scale, challenge-based interdisciplinary research programmes underpinned by investment in research talent, which aim to lead to rapid take up of the results by policy-makers, industry, practitioners and the market. We are looking for agencies that will allocate experienced senior staff to the project. Suppliers are asked to respond to this Invitation to Tender providing clear statements against the criteria. Please refer to the Supplier Instructions on the Pricing Schedule for more information in regards to alternative pricing proposals Please download, complete and send the Tenderer Registration Form to Procurement@royalsociety.org to receive the complete tender document package.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 April 2019
About the buyer
ROYAL SOCIETY is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EVALUATION OF THE RESILIENT FUTURES PROGRAMME.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to EVALUATION OF THE RESILIENT FUTURES PROGRAMME, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
