Closed tender

Engineering design services

Details

Value
GBP 49,700,000
Topic
Engineering design services
Published
25 March 2019
Submission
20 May 2019

Tender description

Highways England is looking for a suitable consultant, that can assist in the preparation of technical designs and undertake supporting work for a number of capital projects from initial scheme feasibility through to the as-built phase. This will include project enabling tasks and other similar duties. The areas of expertise that Highways England requires (but is not limited to) is as follows: structures, landscaping, pavements, drainage, vehicle restraint systems, technology design and advice, environment, geo-technics, geometrical designs, lighting, traffic modelling, traffic signals, noise and air quality (including non-invasive surveys), preparation of NEC4 contract documents, site supervision and stakeholder engagement/consultation. Routes within East Region include: the strategic road network in the East of England goes from the A5 in the west, the A47 and A14 in the north, south as far as M25 (but not including) and out to the coast of East Anglia and Essex. The East Region includes the following motorways and all-purpose trunk roads; M1, M11, A1(M), A1, A5, A11, A12, A14, A47, A120, A421 and A428. For the duration of contract, and in order to provide the required level of service the successful consultant provider will be expected to relocate key delivery personnel to Highways England offices located within the East Region for the duration of this agreement. Details relating to the services required, quantities of works and overall description relating to this contract will be made available within the tender documents that can be downloaded free of charge from the esourcing portal BravoSolutions (https://highways.bravosolution.co.uk). You will be required to create an account.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 May 2019

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
  • 71322300 · Bridge-design services
  • 71322500 · Engineering-design services for traffic installations
  • 71356200 · Technical assistance services
  • 71356300 · Technical support services
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
  • 73420000 · Pre-feasibility study and technological demonstration

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Engineering design services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.