Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 240,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
27 March 2019

Tender description

The Education and Training Foundation has awarded a contract to develop and deliver strand 2 of the T level professional development offer. The focus of this work is to provide CPD to help staff across the sector to better understand T Levels. There are two over-arching aims: 1) To ensure that the FE workforce has information about T Levels so they: (a) understand the implications for their role; and (b) can advise students (including those with SEND) effectively about their options. 2) To ensure that teachers in schools advising young people understand what T Levels are and what the potential benefits are. A contract has been awarded for strand 2 of the T level professional development offer. This strand will provide training directly to both the 2020 and 2021 provider groups, feeder schools, and a wider audience of providers. The over-arching aims for this strand will be split into 2 phases of work: Phase 1: scoping and initial development; Phase 2: delivery. The first stage of the work will scope to further define the method, mode and frequency of delivery and to develop the materials and resources for delivery. Phase 2 will use the resources and delivery methods identified in phase 1 to ensure staff understand T Levels.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Education and Training Foundation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80210000 · Technical and vocational secondary education services
  • 80211000 · Technical secondary education services
  • 80212000 · Vocational secondary education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

173 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.