DFID 8266 Tackling Deadly Diseases in Africa (TDDAP) Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- DAI Europe Limited
- Value
- GBP 36,192,619
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 28 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
TDDAP will strengthen African health systems and institutions, through WHO and the Supplier through supporting: i. Reform of the World Health Organisation Africa Regional Office to deliver better on health security (WHO AFRO); ii. countries to enhance capabilities to achieve the International Health Regulations (IHRs) based on assessment and prioritisation; iii. better governance and accountability of public health systems for disease preparedness and health security; iv. improved data and evidence; and v. a contingency mechanism should a pre-crisis situation arise.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 February 2019
- Completed: Award published28 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2022
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
