Awarded contract

CP 1607-18 Contract for composting of East Devon, North Devon & Torridge District Councils' garden waste

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
27 March 2019

Tender description

The Contract is for the provision of waste reception points by the contractor to which the District Councils of East Devon, North Devon and Torridge can deliver their separately collected garden waste. The contractor shall then compost the delivered waste. Keywords: composting, garden waste, waste composting, composting to PAS 100, waste service, garden waste composting

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 March 2019
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP 1607-18 Contract for composting of East Devon, North Devon & Torridge District Councils' garden waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP 1607-18 Contract for composting of East Devon, North Devon & Torridge District Councils' garden waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.