Closed tender

Construction work for university buildings

Details

Value
GBP 9,000,000
Topic
Construction work for university buildings
Published
25 March 2019
Submission
16 May 2019

Tender description

Appointment of main contractor to deliver a new lecture theatre building for the University of Bristol. The University of Bristol requires a main contractor to construct a new lecture theatre building within the Clifton precinct. The building will: — house 3 separate lecture theatres seating 300/150/90, plus 60 study spaces, — be on 4 levels, — involve a concrete frame with structural steel trusses, — be clad in stone, metal and glass, — have a bio-diverse roof with PV panels, — be passively ventilated, supplemented by mechanical AHU’s and air source heat pumps, — externally be landscaped and lit to encourage pedestrian access throughout the year. The BREEAM target is “Excellent” under 2018 regulations. The aim is to appoint a main contractor in 1Q 2020, with a start on site in 2Q20 and the building to be in operation in 2022. A detailed planning application was submitted in March 2019. The site contains a number of constraints and interested contractors must be able to demonstrate capability in successful delivery on similar sites. The procurement will follow the Restricted procedure, further explained here: 1) Any economic operator may submit a request to participate in this procurement by responding to the qualitative selection criteria. These criteria are based on the PAS91 Construction Pre-qualification Questionnaire, plus additional University of Bristol supplementary questions requiring suppliers to demonstrate previous experience of delivering similar projects; 2) Following its assessment of the information provided (in line with the criteria set out in the documents), the University will issue an Invitation to Tender to the highest scoring suppliers; 3) The invitation to tender will be a single-stage tender (following completion of RIBA Stage 4 by the design team), with the invitation including full details of the project; 4) Responses to the ITT will be evaluated to determine the most economically advantageous tender, based on the award criteria set out in the ITT. The University is currently progressing detailed design and intends to issue invitations to tender following completion of RIBA Stage 4 in October 2019, to those suppliers shortlisted following this PQQ stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 May 2019

About the buyer

University of Bristol is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work for university buildings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work for university buildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Bristol.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.