Awarded contract

SecOps Engineer

Details

Value
GBP 245,100
Published
18 March 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work SecOps Platform improvement and optimisation, incident management, Change Management, and working to best practice security principles to manage risk. Specialist role Cyber security consultant Expected Contract Length 12 Months Latest start date Monday 18 February 2019 Maximum Day Rate £925/day (excluding VAT) Who Speclialist Work With The specialist will work within the Infrastructure Product Group team, with other SecOps Engineers, DevOps Engineers and Security Architects. What Specialists Work On • Providing the security triage and resolution for the cloud infrastructure • Responsible for 1st line of defence activities and deliver remediation activities • Assist with deployments of security tools/services • Assist with integrating security feeds to security tooling and services • Develop, maintain and document relevant security documentation • Advise on security best practices and enforcing security and access policies • Work closely with the central security function • Review and assess all change requests • Act as first line reviewer for security requests • Perform Continuous Service Improvement Skills & Experience • 3+ years proven RedHat Enterprise Linux experience, or RHCE certified RHEL7 - Provide specific examples • 2+ years experience with SELinux - Provide specific examples • 3+ years experience securing AWS for large enterprises, • AWS Certified in Security Speciality • 3+ years hands on experience with Chef/Ansible/Puppet scripting - Provide specific examples • 3+ years as a security analyst managing security incidents in cloud estates - Reflected in work history • 2+ years experience working on security programmes to address risks including patching, secure build, vulnerability scanning and remediation, logging and monitoring, threat management and user awareness. • 2+ years experience with data analysis – extracting information from large sets of data to correlate security events and to tune alerting policies within a SIEM tool. (eg. Splunk, Qualys • Knowledge of security standards and frameworks; ISO 27001/2, NIST, PCI DSS, etc. - Provide specific examples Nice to Haves • Experience with migrating to cloud platforms such as Amazon Web Services • Experience using dev tools (Git, Jenkins, Nexus) Work Location 12 Endeavour Square, Stratford, London E20 1JN Working Arrangments 5 days in the office, A week's on-call duties (rota based) will be paid an additional 6th day. On-Call is not currently in place, but will start in the next few months, Security Clearance SC cleared, or willing to undertake clearance procedure while in the role. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 15 Cultural Fit Criteria • Willing to take ownership of incidents, not only resolve them, but to prevent incidents in the future • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Knowledge share and provide on the job training to your colleagues • Collaborative and communicate to colleagues with respect • Positive attitude and supportive of a no-blame culture where the personal drive is all about continuous improvement Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Can the Authority confirm if they have any flexibility on rates for the right candidate? The day rate advertised is the maximum day rate as noted in the listing, 2. Is this role inside or outside IR35? The role is Outside of IR35 3. is there a current incumbent in this role? No, this is a new role. 4. Will the end client be willing to support and hold DV clearance? The clearance required is SC clearance and this can be applied for while on site. 5. Will there be any remote working available with this project? Occasional remote working is available. This will be on an ad-hoc basis 6. Please can you provide more details about 'on call'? E.i. how much notice are you given On call will be on a rota basis. Which will be advertised up to 3 months in advance. Each period of on call is for a length of 1 week.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 March 2019

About the buyer

Financial Conduct Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to SecOps Engineer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Financial Conduct Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.