RM1069 Crown Hosting
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ark Data Centres Ltd
- Value
- GBP 375,000,000
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Miscellaneous computer equipment
- Published
- 21 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This agreement relates to the provision of Data Centre space and the related services (energy, cooling, connectivity and physical security) necessary to house and provide an operating environment for physical computing infrastructure (“Data Centre Colocation Services”) from at least two separate locations subject to appropriate minimum separation requirements. The Cabinet Office (“CO”), acting as the Contracting Authority, and Government Digital Service (“GDS”) on behalf of HM Government has secured a private sector partner (the “Facilities Partner”) to subscribe for a majority shareholding (up to 75% less one share) in “DatacentreCo”, a new private company limited by shares established by the Cabinet Office to provide Data Centre Colocation Services. The operating environment is to be capable of housing computer infrastructure that initially handles information with UK Government security classification “OFFICIAL” but there may be a future requirement for Data Centre Colocation Services that can handle information with “SECRET” and “TOP SECRET” security classification. The provision of SECRET and TOP SECRET would be subject to separate security accreditation. The Facilities Partner will acquire and hold equity share capital in DatacentreCo through a Shareholders' and Subscription Agreement, Articles of Association and other relevant documents. HM Government intends to retain a significant minority shareholding in DatacentreCo (anticipated to be a minimum of 25%+1 share). Under HM Government’s Cloud First policy (https://www.gov.uk/government/news/government-adopts-cloud-first-policy-for-public-sector-it ) the hosting of many existing and new applications will move to the public cloud over the next few years. DatacentreCo will support and compliment this policy by providing “legacy” (non -public cloud) hosting for applications not suitable or not ready for cloud hosting or for which conversion to cloud readiness would be uneconomic. A single supplier Framework Agreement has been established between Cabinet Office and DatacentreCo for a period of 4 years. Call Off Contracts awarded under the Framework Agreement may be awarded for a period of up to 5 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years. A more extensive description is available in the previously issued Contract Notice, which has been included in the attachments.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 March 2015
- Completed: Award published21 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 March 2023
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30236000 · Miscellaneous computer equipment
- 30237000 · Parts, accessories and supplies for computers
- 32400000 · Networks
- 48821000 · Network servers
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 72514000 · Computer facilities management services
- 72700000 · Computer network services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RM1069 Crown Hosting.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to RM1069 Crown Hosting, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
