Awarded contract

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Published
21 March 2019

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council (the “Council”) is currently out to procurement for the provision of Right's of way clearance, mowing, strimming and siding-up. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) Description of the procurement field. Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to "express interest" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. The objective of this contract is to manage vegetation on rights of way to keep the network in a condition suitable for use by pedestrians, cyclist, horse riders, non-motorised and motorised vehicles where these are legitimate users. This includes footpaths, bridleways and byways. The areas of the county included in this contract will be divided into main lots following the Borough and District Council boundaries, within each of the main lots there will be a further division into sub-lots, which will follow the Parish Council boundaries. The objective of this contract is to manage vegetation on rights of way to keep the network in a condition suitable for use by pedestrians, cyclist, horse riders, non-motorised and motorised vehicles where these are legitimate users. This includes footpaths, bridleways and byways. The areas of the county included in this contract will be divided into main lots following the Borough and District Council boundaries, within each of the main lots there will be a further division into sub-lots, which will follow the Parish Council boundaries. The objective of this contract is to manage vegetation on rights of way to keep the network in a condition suitable for use by pedestrians, cyclist, horse riders, non-motorised and motorised vehicles where these are legitimate users. This includes footpaths, bridleways and byways. The areas of the county included in this contract will be divided into main lots following the Borough and District Council boundaries, within each of the main lots there will be a further division into sub-lots, which will follow the Parish Council boundaries. The objective of this contract is to manage vegetation on rights of way to keep the network in a condition suitable for use by pedestrians, cyclist, horse riders, non-motorised and motorised vehicles where these are legitimate users. This includes footpaths, bridleways and byways. The areas of the county included in this contract will be divided into main lots following the Borough and District Council boundaries, within each of the main lots there will be a further division into sub-lots, which will follow the Parish Council boundaries. The objective of this contract is to manage vegetation on rights of way to keep the network in a condition suitable for use by pedestrians, cyclist, horse riders, non-motorised and motorised vehicles where these are legitimate users. This includes footpaths, bridleways and byways. The areas of the county included in this contract will be divided into main lots following the Borough and District Council boundaries, within each of the main lots there will be a further division into sub-lots, which will follow the Parish Council boundaries. The objective of this contract is to manage vegetation on rights of way to keep the network in a condition suitable for use by pedestrians, cyclist, horse riders, non-motorised and motorised vehicles where these are legitimate users. This includes footpaths, bridleways and byways. The areas of the county included in this contract will be divided into main lots following the Borough and District Council boundaries, within each of the main lots there will be a further division into sub-lots, which will follow the Parish Council boundaries. The objective of this contract is to manage vegetation on rights of way to keep the network in a condition suitable for use by pedestrians, cyclist, horse riders, non-motorised and motorised vehicles where these are legitimate users. This includes footpaths, bridleways and byways. The areas of the county included in this contract will be divided into main lots following the Borough and District Council boundaries, within each of the main lots there will be a further division into sub-lots, which will follow the Parish Council boundaries. The objective of this contract is to manage vegetation on rights of way to keep the network in a condition suitable for use by pedestrians, cyclist, horse riders, non-motorised and motorised vehicles where these are legitimate users. This includes footpaths, bridleways and byways. The areas of the county included in this contract will be divided into main lots following the Borough and District Council boundaries, within each of the main lots there will be a further division into sub-lots, which will follow the Parish Council boundaries.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published21 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.