Expired contract

Planting and maintenance services of green areas

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Footpath construction work
Published
19 March 2019

Tender description

Lancashire County Council invited suitably experienced and qualified providers to tender to be part of a framework agreement to deliver Countryside Services & Public Rights of Way Installation, Repair and Maintenance Services. The framework will include work such as the general service conditions relating to the installation of gates, stiles, fingerposts, ditch-crossings, bridges, among others and the execution of vegetation clearance and other works. The Framework Agreement will commence on 1.4.2019 and will end on 31.3.2023. Further information, instructions and guidance information, together with invitation to tender documentation, the relevant questions, pricing schedules and all submissions were available and completed via the council's electronic tendering iSupplier Portal. As detailed in section II.1.5) Lot 1 covers the geographical area of North Lancashire including Lancaster, Fylde and Wyre. As detailed in section II.1.5) Lot 2 covers the geographical area of South Lancashire including Chorley, Preston, South Ribble and West Lancs. As detailed in section II.1.5) Lot 3 covers the geographical area of East Lancashire including Hyndburn, Ribble Valley, Rossendale, Pendle and Burnley

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 March 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 February 2023

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233161 · Footpath construction work
  • 45233229 · Verge maintenance work
  • 45233290 · Installation of road signs
  • 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Planting and maintenance services of green areas.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Planting and maintenance services of green areas, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.