National Data Architecture (NDA) - Data Modelling
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Digital
- Supplier(s)
- SAP UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 162,840
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Content or data standardization and classification services
- Published
- 22 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This requirement is for the ability to use SAP Health's software - called Powerdesigner, to allow the NDA programme to progress with Beta stage work. Powerdesigner is a leader in Data Modelling space, providing conceptual, logical and physical data models. NHS Digital have a complex heterogenous data landscape and we need a tool that can 'make sense' of the data at rest (data models). The tool is used to provide: • Illustrative and textual representations of conceptual, logical and physical data models in the form of normalised ERD's via ERwin for e.g. or Graph, Triple Store, Key Value etc model representations • Linking of models and meta data attributes and referenced modules/DDB's etc. • Cardinality, relationships and constraints between entities & data attributes including keys, uniqueness, references, checks • Relationships of information assets (assets), data attributes which create modules, DDB's or collections (entities) • Catalogue of models, modules, entities, data attribute groups linked, possibly related etc but re-useable • Information about why, how and what entities and data attributes are associated, referenced, linked etc to create modules, DDB's etc • Analytical models etc based upon data models of entities, data attributes The justification, for a single tender action, is that a contract could not be awarded following a procurement in 2017 and that a proof of concept in early 2018 demonstrated that further exploratory work should be conducted before a full requirement can be drafted, allowing for a competitive procurement to be conducted. This Tooling product has unique technical attributes to enable Beta work to be conducted. A Prior Information Notice was published in December 2018 (PIN ref: 2018/S 239-545971) to allow this requirement to be openly competed for any future contract award.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 June 2018
- Completed: Award published22 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2019
About the buyer
NHS Digital is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72330000 · Content or data standardization and classification services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to National Data Architecture (NDA) - Data Modelling.
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to National Data Architecture (NDA) - Data Modelling, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Digital.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
