Manual and Emergency Evacuation Controls in BA Complex - Market Engagement
Details
- Topic
- Control panels
- Published
- 19 March 2019
- Submission
- 23 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Authority (BFRA) are currently in the planning phase of commissioning an update to the Manual and Emergency Evacuation Controls including smoke extraction system and air inlet dampers in BFRA Breathing Apparatus Training Complex, located at BFRA Headquarters, Southfields Road, Kempston, Bedford, MK42 7NR. The Breathing Apparatus Complex is a premises designed for safety critical training; this comprises of two main parts the "smoke house" and the "fire house" and is used for the delivery of breathing apparatus related courses ranging from Initial Breathing Apparatus acquisition to refresher courses in Tactical Ventilation, BA and BA instructional courses. Since the upgrade of the complex the instructional trainers are able to light fires in a number of locations and are not restricted to the "fire cell". With the above in mind, BFRA are seeking support from the market in further exploring our requirements and assessing the level of interest and would like to invite suitably qualified providers to attend a market engagement event. The event will provide an opportunity for prospective Bidders to meet key BFRA staff. There will be the opportunity to review a list of draft requirements and respond to a number of questions for the purpose of determining the route to market. There will also be the opportunity to view the current Fire Controls in the Breathing Apparatus Training Complex. Information collected during the market consultation will be shared with all prospective Bidders through the Invitation to Tender documents, with the exception of data which is deemed to be commercially sensitive at the Authority's sole discretion and which shall not be made available. The event will be held on Thursday 25 April 2019 14.00 hours at BFRA Headquarters, Community Meeting Room, Southfields Road, Kempston, Bedford, MK42 7NR. Please email procurement@bedsfire.gov.uk, deadline Tuesday 23 April 2019 17.00 hours, to register your interest. The Authority will require a list of attendees (full name and position in the organisation and contact details).
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published19 March 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31211110 · Control panels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedfordshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedfordshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedfordshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedfordshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedfordshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedfordshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Manual and Emergency Evacuation Controls in BA Complex - Market Engagement, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Service.
- 84£38.8m
- 76£921.1m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 56£1.3bn
- 52£25.6m
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£22.0m
- 37£55.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
