Health and social work services
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 March 2019
- Submission
- 30 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The LLR Clinical Navigation Hub service offers a clinical assessment, triage and onward referral service that is clinically led. It is envisaged that this will be a personalised advice, triage and onward referral service that is responsive to people’s urgent health needs when they are referred to the (CNH) following a call to the NHS 111 service. This service provides clinical advice to patients and health and care professionals in the community to support decision making in order to ensure patients receive urgent care if required in the most appropriate setting. The service will have a physical base within LLR and staffed by local clinicians 24/7 led by GPs who are familiar with the LLR health system, to facilitate a response utilising robust knowledge of local services informed by the LLR Directory of Services (DoS). The provider must have in place a secure N3 connection. The service must be locally based within the CCG’s geographical area. The LLR Clinical Navigation Hub service offers a clinical assessment, triage and onward referral service that is clinically led. It is envisaged that this will be a personalised advice, triage and onward referral service that is responsive to people’s urgent health needs when they are referred to the (CNH) following a call to the NHS 111 service. This service provides clinical advice to patients and health and care professionals in the community to support decision making in order to ensure patients receive urgent care if required in the most appropriate setting. The service will have a physical base within LLR and staffed by local clinicians 24/7 led by GPs who are familiar with the LLR health system, to facilitate a response utilising robust knowledge of local services informed by the LLR Directory of Services (DoS). The provider must have in place a secure N3 connection. The contract value for each year is as follows: Contract years GBP block contract value GBP cost per case value 2019/20 — 2021/22 10 300 000 1 600 000 2022/23 — 2023/24 7 100 000 1 500 000 The cost per case will remain indicative and subject to agreement post contract award as this is based on reducing the EMAS contract to reflect the shift in activity. The service must be locally based within the CCG’s geographical area. The commissioners wish to offer a contract for a period of 3 years plus an option to extend for a further 2 years. The commissioners would like the service to start being delivered on the 1.1.2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 April 2019
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 742£1.9bn
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 88£153.2m
- 80£504.9m
- 66£188.5m
- 57£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
