Awarded contract

Beacons

Details

Supplier(s)
QinetiQ Limited
Value
GBP 694,082
Topic
Beacons
Published
18 March 2019

Tender description

This contract is for the purchase of Bush Nano Personal Tracking Beacon handsets (Beacons) and Bushman Commander Units (BCUs) in addition to Beacons, BCUs and Asset Tracking System already supplied to MOD by the Company under previous contracts. The Contract has an initial estimated value of 180 000 GBP with an option to purchase further Beacons and BCUs to the estimated aggregate value of 694 082,84 GBP. This contract is for the purchase of Bush Nano Personal Tracking Beacon handsets (Beacons) and Bushman Commander Units (BCUs) in addition to Beacons, BCUs and Asset Tracking System already supplied to MOD by the Company under previous contracts. The Contract has an initial estimated value of 180 000 GBP with an option to purchase further Beacons and BCUs to the estimated aggregate value of 690 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published18 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928430 · Beacons

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Beacons, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 277
    £506.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.