144_19 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) & Clothing
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 21 March 2019
- Submission
- 8 July 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
An ESPO national Framework for the supply of Personal Protective Equipment and various clothing (including but not limited to wear for corporate, health & social care, school, leisure, catering and emergency services).The framework agreement will be open for use by those users deemed permissible and will operate on the basis of direct award and further competition. Lot 1: PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) and Clothing Lot 2: Corporate Workwear - Includes but is not limited to: t-shirts, polo shirts, sweatshirts, shirts, trousers, blazers, leggings, fleeces, ties, caps, hats, jackets and safety and non-safety footwear. Lot 3 - Health and Social Care Workwear - Includes but is not limited to, full length dresses, maternity dresses, tunics, maternity tunics, shirts, trousers, scrub tops and trousers and patient pyjama tops and trousers. Lot 4: Schoolwear - Includes but is not limited to: t-shirts, polo shirts, sweatshirts, cardigans, fleeces, body warmer, blouses, blazers, shirts, ties, skirts, trousers, shorts, hoodies, laboratory coats, aprons and non-safety shoes. Lot 5: Leisurewear - Includes but is not limited to, t-shirts, polo shirts, jogging bottoms, tracksuits, shorts, jackets, fleeces, trainers and sports bibs. Lot 6: Catering Wear - Includes but is not limited to: mesh hats, hair nets, food processing aprons, tabards, disposable clothing, gloves and chef's jackets and trousers. Lot 7: Emergency Services Workwear - Includes but is not limited to: shirts, t-shirts, polo shirts, tunics, trousers, skirts, jackets, fleeces, joggers, shorts, coveralls, helmets, trainers and safety shoes. The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. Keywords: Protective and Safety Clothing, Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Uniforms, Footwear, Garments for anti-ballistic protection, Corporate clothing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 July 2019
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 18114000 · Coveralls
- 18130000 · Special workwear
- 18140000 · Workwear accessories
- 18221000 · Waterproof clothing
- 18222000 · Corporate clothing
- 18223000 · Jackets and blazers
- 18231000 · Dresses
- 18232000 · Skirts
- 18233000 · Shorts
- 18234000 · Trousers
- 18235200 · Cardigans
- 18235300 · Sweatshirts
- 18317000 · Socks
- 18318300 · Pyjamas
- 18330000 · T-shirts and shirts
- 18412100 · Tracksuits
- 18423000 · Ties
- 18441000 · Hats
- 18443340 · Caps
- 18444110 · Helmets
- 18800000 · Footwear
- 18810000 · Footwear other than sports and protective footwear
- 18811000 · Waterproof footwear
- 18812000 · Footwear with rubber or plastic parts
- 18813000 · Footwear with uppers of leather
- 18815400 · Waders
- 18820000 · Sports footwear
- 18822000 · Training shoes
- 18830000 · Protective footwear
- 33141420 · Surgical gloves
- 33735100 · Protective goggles
- 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
- 35113430 · Safety vests
- 35113470 · Protective shirts or pants
- 35811100 · Fire-brigade uniforms
- 35811200 · Police uniforms
- 35813000 · Military helmets
- 35815000 · Garments for anti-ballistic protection
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 144_19 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) & Clothing.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 144_19 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) & Clothing, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
