Closed tender

1261 Request for Quotation for the provision of the Development of Electronics for the Navitas Pod, Hub and Fi

Details

Topic
Electronic equipment
Published
21 March 2019
Submission
29 March 2019

Tender description

De Montfort University (DMU) invites bids from suitably experienced providers for the development of a range of new food safety auditing equipment, the key aspects of the requirement being: 1.Development of Pod - The primary purpose of each Pod is to wirelessly monitor the temperature of fridges and freezers. A secondary purpose is to ensure cooked food is served at the correct temperature with an umbilical cable to a temperature probe. The primary and secondary purposes are not required simultaneously. 2.Development of Hub - The purpose of the hub is to receive data sent wirelessly from Pods and connect to the internet via Ethernet or WiFi. In challenging IT environments, the hub may also be used to create a WiFi hotspot for SmartProbe2 connectivity using a 4G LTE wireless modem for internet connectivity. 3.Development of Fi - The purpose of the Fi is to connect to refrigerators via a wired port for predictive maintenance and remote temperature control of low risk contents. The Fi communicates bi-directionally over a radio link to the Hub. Throughout this programme the contractor will be an extension of Impacting Business by Design (IBbD) Ltd but will be managed by a IBbD member throughout the design process. All other information relating to Award Criteria, evaluation and the full specification etc can be found within our RfQ document for this procurement loaded on the In-Tend e tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 March 2019

About the buyer

De Montfort University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31710000 · Electronic equipment
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services
  • 79930000 · Specialty design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 1261 Request for Quotation for the provision of the Development of Electronics for the Navitas Pod, Hub and Fi.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 1261 Request for Quotation for the provision of the Development of Electronics for the Navitas Pod, Hub and Fi, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.