Closed tender

Waste and rubbish containers and bins

Details

Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
14 March 2019
Submission
18 April 2019

Tender description

Warrington Borough Council is leading a national Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of wheeled bins and ancillaries including plastic wheeled bins, galvanised metal wheeled bins, plastic kerbside and other recycling containers. The will be open to any local authority in the United Kingdom that wishes to access it. Details of authorities can be found at: https://www.lgbce.org.uk/records-and-resources/local-authorities-in-england http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/local-government http://gov.wales/topics/localgovernment/unitary-authorities/ https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/local-councils-in-northern-ireland Tender documents can be found at www.the-chest.org.uk Supply and delivery of a range of plastic wheeled refuse containers from 60 l to 1 100 l. Supply and delivery of galvanised metal wheeled bins from 500 L to 1 280 L. Supply and delivery of a range of plastic kerbside and other recycling containers from 5 l to 50 l.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 April 2019

About the buyer

Warrington Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waste and rubbish containers and bins.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warrington Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.