Closed tender

RM3825 Health and Social Care (HSCN) Access Services Contract Notice

Details

Value
GBP 500,000,000
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
15 March 2019
Submission
22 May 2020

Tender description

Crown Commercial Service (the Authority) is putting in place a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of data access to the Health and Social Care Network compliant with the HSCN Compliance Document Set hosted on https://digital.nhs.uk/health-social-care-network/suppliers. This DPS provides Services and associated services from HSCN Compliant suppliers, which are comprised of the Core Component and any Supplementary Component(s). The Core Component must include HSCN Connectivity Services as defined in the HSCN Obligations Framework that forms part of the HSCN Compliance Document Set as available at https://digital.nhs.uk/health-social-care-network/suppliers The HSCN Connectivity Services may be managed and/or unmanaged and may have variables and options around its provision including, but not limited to: individual or multiple data connectivity circuits; individual or multiple data connectivity technologies, terrestrial, wireless and satellite solutions; blended (bonded/aggregated) bandwidth; flexible bandwidth; burstable bandwidth; resiliency level (including Non-Resilient ; Resilient ; Resilient - Diverse ; and Resilient - Fully Diverse); and / or multi-tenancy sites (including dynamic bandwidth allocation). The Supplementary Component(s) may include: cloud service access services; related consultancy services; Internet Service Provider (ISP) and Internet services, including but not limited to in-bound internet services and out-bound internet services; Contracting Body-defined VRFs; support for classes and/or qualities of service - Contracting Body-defined QoS; network related security and access control solutions; PSN Services; and/or services that facilitate voice solutions to operate across HSCN, Including but not limited to support for Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) trunking. Contracting Bodies will publish their Call for Competition(s) by electronic means including eTendering systems and reserve the right to use a reverse auction. A Call for Competition may include aggregated demand from multiple Contracting Bodies. A Contract shall be awarded on the basis of the Award Criteria set out in paragraphs 2.1, 2.2.1 and 2.3 in DPS Agreement Schedule 5 (Award Criteria). The contract end coincides with the end of the initial DPS period. The DPS can be accessed here: https://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 May 2020

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 48510000 · Communication software package
  • 48760000 · Virus protection software package
  • 50334400 · Communications system maintenance services
  • 51300000 · Installation services of communications equipment
  • 64200000 · Telecommunications services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RM3825 Health and Social Care (HSCN) Access Services Contract Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RM3825 Health and Social Care (HSCN) Access Services Contract Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 407
    £13.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.