Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
Details
- Buyer
- HSC Business Services Organisation, Health and Social Care Board
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 13 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is a prior information notice to seek engagement with the market place to understand the market structure and ascertain how suppliers can assist in providing waste disposal services for specialist waste streams some of which may be hazardous (e.g. WEEE, Chemical Waste and/or Waste Oil) to public bodies within Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland to ensure the highest environmental standards and compliance with all relevant legislation. Please see II.2.4 for further details. This is a prior information notice to seek engagement with the market place to understand the market structure and ascertain how suppliers can assist in providing waste services to public bodies within Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland to ensure the highest environmental standards and compliance with all relevant Legislation. To this end, BSO Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) wish to engage with potential suppliers on behalf of Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of this Call for Tender (CfT). All correspondence in relation to this supplier engagement exercise will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. Suppliers should refer to the supplier engagement document located within the CfT. Suppliers will be required to return answers to Appendix 3 — Further Supplier Engagement Options and Appendix 4 — Questionnaire and any Comments no later than 15:00 on Wednesday 27.3.2019. Suppliers should note that PaLS may follow up this questionnaire with a meeting(s) with interested suppliers during week commencing 29.4.2019. If required, invitations will be issued week commencing 8.4.2019. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published13 March 2019Current notice
About the buyer
HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HSC Business Services Organisation.
- 112£794.4m
- 18£169.3m
- 12£24.3m
- 3£4.4m
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 321£279.9m
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
