Awarded contract

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Value
GBP 900,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
12 March 2019

Tender description

The University of Sunderland is looking to engage with a one stop shop supplier for its healthcare consumable requirements. It is anticipated a contract will run from March 2019 to February 2021, with a possible 2 x 12 months' extensions. Our training courses for paramedics, nursing and medical staff require healthcare products to be used in its teaching and assessments. We expect to order in a volume approximately 3 times per year, however call-off orders for “just in time delivery” will also be a requirement. 600 000 GBP estimated value for 4 years (no guarantees on spend level), we reserve the right to spend a further 50 % of the anticipated spend, subject to changes to further requirements across the University for the duration of the award. The University of Sunderland is looking to engage with a one stop shop supplier for its healthcare consumable requirements. It is anticipated a contract will run from March 2019 to February 2021, with a possible 2 x 12 months' extensions. Our training courses for paramedics, nursing and medical staff require healthcare products to be used in its teaching and assessments. We expect to order in a volume approximately 3 times per year, however call-off orders for “just in time delivery” will also be a requirement. 600 000 GBP estimated value for 4 years (no guarantees on spend level), we reserve the right to spend a further 50 % of the anticipated spend, subject to changes to further requirements across the University for the duration of the award. Suppliers are required to provide product knowledge and suitable stocks, whilst ensuring pricing consistency and reliability of the full end to end ordering process. Please express your interest in the contract, following which you can immediately access the necessary documents, including a Selection Questionnaire, ITT package (including supporting appendices), which must be completed and returned with your full tender return by 12:00 noon Friday 18.1.2019.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.