Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
- Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 632,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 March 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
There remains uncertainty regarding the future funding model for the Public Health grant provided to local authorities, which could create significant budget pressures in future years. As a result the authority cannot commit to procuring Lifestyles services on the open market whereby it may not be able to meet financial the commitment of the awarded contract in future years. Torbay Council is proposing to issue a directly awarded contract to the incumbent provider for the period 1.4.2019 to 31.3.2020 (with the option to extend for the period up to 31.3.2021), subject to internal approval, to ensure Torbay Council can continue to meet is contractual obligations whilst not being committed to contracts that it cannot sustain financially. The aim of the Lifestyles service is to improve the health and wellbeing of the people of Torbay by helping people to tackle health risk behaviours. In accordance with the Health and Social Care Act 2012 certain public health responsibilities were transferred from the NHS to Local Authorities in 2013. Torbay Council has a legal duty to take action to improve the health and wellbeing of residents and to reduce differences in health outcomes (health inequalities) between different groups of people. The Lifestyles Service will provide a pathway of support encompassing different levels of intervention depending on the capability, opportunity and motivation of clients. There will be a universal gateway to the service, taking referrals and self-referrals, and providing assessment of activation level (knowledge, skills and confidence) and preference of support channel (self-managed, assisted support or intensive support) to allow allocation to the ‘Inform’, ‘Enable’ and ‘Support’ offers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 February 2019
- Completed: Award published15 March 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
242 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
