Framework Agreement for Tutors to Children and Young People
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 11 March 2019
- Submission
- 10 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Norfolk County Council wishes to procure an open Framework Agreement with a range of providers to deliver 1:1 personal tuition and on-line tutorial services to children and young people aged 5-18 (up to 25 for pupils with EHC plans). This is a Light Touch Regime Framework Agreement being let under Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended), under which the Council has flexibility regarding the process or procedure to be used when purchasing certain services, which includes these services. In this instance, the Council is establishing a Framework Agreement with multiple suppliers that will set out the terms and conditions for buying specific services. The Framework Agreement differs from those let under the non-light touch regime in that the Council, exercising its flexibility, will keep the Framework open for new applicants. It is the Council's intention that new providers will be able to apply to join the framework on an open basis. Lot 1 Face-to-face tuition Lot 2 Online tuition Full details can be found in the OJEU contract notice
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 April 2019
About the buyer
Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Tutors to Children and Young People.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
