Awarded contract

Discovery phase to enable Leaseholders and Tenants to book Gas Servicing online copy

Details

Value
GBP 55,400
Published
14 March 2019

Tender description

Summary of the work A discovery phase to enable Leaseholders and Tenants to book Gas Servicing online. Latest start date Friday 15 February 2019 Budget Range £50,000 - £60,000 Why the Work is Being Done The Council manages mixed tenure blocks and estates comprising tenanted, leasehold and freehold properties and is legally required to ensure that all tenanted properties have up-to-date gas safety certificates. Homeowners are responsible for ensuring the gas safety of their own properties, however the Council cannot be sure that homeowners are having annual gas safety checks. This situation presents a risk to all residents irrespective of property tenure, which, post-Grenfell, cannot be ignored. Tenants gas servicing is carried out by the council and we now want to extend this service to Leaseholders. Problem to Be Solved We need an online solution that will enable tenants and leaseholders to book an appointment with a Council (DLO) gas engineer. We want to explore if: We can facilitate a payment for the service where applicable Schedule the booked appointment directly with the DLO Notify the resident of booking and send reminder notifications via SMS/email. Who Are the Users - As a resident, I need to easily book a gas servicing appointment online so that I can do it at my convenience. - As a Leasehold Officer, I need to have a record of the properties with up to date gas safety certificates, and be able to send them reminders when the next check is due. - As a Resident Safety officer I need to increase the safety of residents, Council blocks and estates across the borough. - As a DLO Scheduler, I need to know how many appointments have been booked so I can manage resources. Work Already Done No work to date has been undertaken. However, the DLO uses DRS for appointment scheduling, 1st Touch for mobile working for DLO staff and GOV.UK Pay and GOV.UK Notify for other services. Existing Team 1 x Delivery Manager 1 x Product Owner 1 x Applications Manager Current Phase Discovery Skills & Experience • Have knowledge of user needs for the service • Have experience of working to the GDS service design manual • Have experience designing services for a wide range of digital skills and confidence • Have developed a service to meet the Digital Service Standard (either local or central government) • Understand how to meet the needs of a diverse range of users • Work to user-centered, iterative, Agile principles • Consume from and present to Hackney’s emerging API layer • Experience of a similar project • Knowledge of Universal Housing Work Location Initially at Hackney Council offices, 1 Hillman Street, E8 1DY Working Arrangments We would prefer a team onsite for 3 days a week, most weeks in order to engage with subject matter experts and ICT, building broader engagement with the style of working (eg through show and tells). No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Clarity of the approach • How the approach or solution meets user needs • How they’ve identified risks and dependencies and offered approaches to manage them • Team structure, including skills, experiences and relevance of individuals • Understanding of user needs • Estimated time-frame for the work Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes • Take responsibility for their work • Share knowledge and experience with other team members • Work openly • Hackney Council is a diverse organisation and borough. How you would successfully work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers in a diverse environment. Payment Approach Capped time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 7% Price 33% Questions from Suppliers 1. Hi, Could you quantify what you're looking for when asking for 'Knowledge of Universal Housing'? Are you looking for suppliers to simply know what it is i.e. Yes or no response? Or something more detailed? Many thanks! We are not looking for suppliers to know solely what Universal Housing is. We would need suppliers to have good enough knowledge that they can anticipate what can be delivered that is an improvement. 2. Some of the requirements are very specific, please let us know if you have any incumbents in place, and if so are you happy with them. Thanks We're not sure what you mean by this so cannot respond adequately. The requirements are specific to ensure suppliers understand what are looking for, 3. Are you open to having most of the work done in a nearshore model? This would mean less time spent at your site. As stated in the opportunity, we would expect suppliers to spend at least 3 days on site to engage with subject matter experts and ICT. 4. what's the expected date of delivery? That is dependent on what is submitted by suppliers as part of any proposal, especially as this is a discovery phase. 5. Please clarify your requirements – "consume from and present to Hackney's emerging API layer" We are platform agnostic. As long as you are able to consume/reuse our APIs and create additional APIs to be part of our API architecture or create endpoints in our existing ones . We follow open API standards for eg : Swagger and TDD. With regards to programming languages we currently have APIs written in .NET and Ruby on Rails. More details can be found in below links with regards to our development standards and APIs.Our standards : https://github.com/LBHackney-IT/Hackney-Development-StandardsOur playbook : https://github.com/LBHackney-IT/API-Playbook 6. Similarly: 'Experience of a similar project ' is hard to quantify. Since delivery is focused on execution using agile principles it seems unimportant at least at first glance? We are not sure if this is a question or statement. 7. Can you please explain why: Universal basic housing and working with Hackney's emerging API layer are essential skills and experience? We feel that these skill are important for successfully delivering this piece of work.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 March 2019

About the buyer

London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Discovery phase to enable Leaseholders and Tenants to book Gas Servicing online copy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  5. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.