Closed tender

Construction project management services

Details

Value
EUR 300,000
Topic
Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
Published
12 March 2019
Submission
27 March 2019

Tender description

The Council urgently requires the undertaking of a comprehensive scoping and specification exercise of its vacant housing stock. The successful tenderer will be engaged to carry out a scoping and specification exercise in relation to 30 units as part of the first phase of the project and may be engaged to carry out further units thereafter. The Council makes no guarantee of the number of units that will be awarded to the successful tenderer. In addition, the Council also require a cost analysis to be carried out by a quantity surveyor or similarly qualified individual to be provided for each item which requires replacement or repair. This is to be completed once the above scoping and specification exercise on each unit has been finalised and will be used by the Council to clarify the overall approximate cost of repair to all relevant units. The Council intend carrying out refurbishment/maintenance works to certain of its vacant housing stock at various locations around the city and county which are in a significant state of dereliction. In order to plan for this maintenance the Housing Authority urgently requires the undertaking of a comprehensive scoping and specification exercise of this vacant housing stock. The successful tenderer will be engaged to carry out a scoping and specification exercise in relation to 30 units as part of the first phase of the project and may be engaged to carry out further units thereafter. The Council makes no guarantee of the number of units that will be awarded to the successful tenderer. In addition, the Council also require a cost analysis to be carried out by a quantity surveyor or similarly qualified individual to be provided for each item which requires replacement or repair. This is to be completed once the above scoping and specification exercise on each unit has been finalised and will be used by the Council to clarify the overall approximate cost of repair to all relevant units. The successful tenderer will also be required to project manage the overall delivery of the project. As part of this role, the successful tenderer will be required to lead the preparation of the tender documents (including the provision of all required technical documents) for the procurement of: (i) a design team to carry out any design services that may be required for the refurbishment/maintenance works; and (ii) works contractors to carry out the necessary refurbishment/maintenance works. (This will also include participation in the tender review and selection process for these appointments). The successful tenderer will be responsible for all five stages identified in the standard conditions of engagement for consultancy services (technical) COE1 V2G.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 March 2019

About the buyer

Limerick City and County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction project management services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction project management services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Limerick City and County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.