Commissioning Management Compliance Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Building consultancy services
- Published
- 15 March 2019
- Submission
- 3 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
UCL acquired the Eastman Dental Hospital (EDH) site in February 2018. The EDH site is made of the former Royal Free Hospital (RFH), Levy Wing and Eastman Dental Clinic. The project is currently at commencement of RIBA Stage 4, which will be complete in November 2019. The Consultant provides the services of a Commissioning Management Compliance Monitor, including post contract, support to the Supervisor in fulfilling their role under the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract. The services to be provided are output specific at defined intervals and cover the following: RIBA Stage 4 - Technical Design (including procurement). The Consultant does the work necessary to complete all of the activities listed in Sections 1 to 3 of the scope enclosed in the tender documents. The activities listed are not necessarily consecutive or concurrent but are completed as required to provide the services. The Consultant should note that their responsibility covers the whole project delivery not just the relevant duties for a particular stage, so that during each project stage, the advance planning of tasks and duties in future stages and strategies that extend beyond the project life cycle (e.g. operation and maintenance) need to be considered. Whilst carrying out the duties the Consultant shall liaise fully with the Project Manager. The Commissioning Manager will act predominantly in an auditing and compliance capacity, making sure the appropriate documentation and activities are undertaken by others. The emerging design proposals (GIA 17,500m2) include block retention of the Alexandra Wing which fronts onto Gray's Inn Road, with full demolition of Sussex, Victoria and Levy Wings, that formed the previous courtyard behind. An existing (listed) fountain in the current courtyard will be retained and relocated. The three demolished wings including courtyard will be replaced with new construction suitable for modern science forming an internal quadrangle using part enclosed (flexible) and external (garden) space, with connections above ground level and public realm between new and old. The current working occupancy level for the building is c535 persons.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2019
About the buyer
University College London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Commissioning Management Compliance Services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Consultant Support
- Open tender
Consultant Support
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to Commissioning Management Compliance Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University College London.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
