Expired contract

Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Published
12 March 2019

Tender description

Merseytravel is the executive body of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority. Our staff fulfil a wide range of roles, from providing face-to-face service to our customers, to maintaining our assets and infrastructure. We are seeking a supplier to provide uniforms, Workwear and PPE, as follows: Uniforms: — men’s shirt, — ladies’ blouse, — men’s formal jacket, — ladies’ formal jacket, — men’s straight trousers, — ladies’ straight trousers, — soft shell jacket, — ladies’ straight skirt, — V-neck pullover, — cardigan, — straight tie, — clip-on tie, — maternity wear. Workwear: — polo shirt, — fleece, — work rig trousers, — soft shell jacket, — sweatshirt. PPE: — Hi-Viz waistcoat, — Hi-Viz coat, — wet weather jacket, — wet weather trousers, — safety boots, — safety non-slip shoes. Please note that these lists of uniform, Workwear and PPE items are indicative and are subject to change and/or addition at the invitation to tender stage. Merseytravel is the executive body of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority. Our staff fulfil a wide range of roles, from providing face-to-face service to our customers, to maintaining our assets and infrastructure. We are seeking a supplier to provide uniforms, Workwear and PPE, as follows: Uniforms: — men’s shirt, — ladies’ blouse, — men’s formal jacket, — ladies’ formal jacket, — men’s straight trousers, — ladies’ straight trousers, — soft shell jacket, — ladies’ straight skirt, — V-neck pullover, — cardigan, — straight tie, — clip-on tie, — maternity wear. Workwear: — polo shirt, — fleece, — work rig trousers, — soft shell jacket, — sweatshirt. PPE: — Hi-Viz waistcoat, — Hi-Viz coat, — wet weather jacket, — wet weather trousers, — safety boots, — safety non-slip shoes. Please note that these lists of uniform, Workwear and PPE items are indicative and are subject to change and/or addition at the invitation to tender stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 February 2019
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 January 2024

About the buyer

Merseytravel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.