Expired contract

17-082: Independent Persons Service for Independent Complaints

Details

Value
GBP 105,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
11 March 2019

Tender description

The scope of this contract is for the provision of an Independent Persons Service for those complaints which are subject to consideration in line with the Local Authority's statutory duties under The Children Act 1989 Representations Procedure (England) Regulations 2006. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://www.yortender.co.uk Please refer to YorTender reference DN362855. Our tender reference 17-082 refers. Additional information can be obtained from the above mentioned address. Deadline for receipt of tender queries 17/10/2018 Deadline for responses to tender queries 23/10/2018 Tender return date 02/11/2018 All correspondence in relation to this tender will be carried out through YORtender. It is the Tenderers responsibility to ensure that an appropriate person is selected as the main point of contact and their contact details are kept accurate and up to date. Failure to do so could result in a communication failure and subsequent elimination from the tender process. The Council accepts no liability or responsibility in such instances and tender timescales will not be extended. Technical Issues - If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should log a call with the system provider (ensuring you leave a contact phone number) at http://proactis.kayako.com/procontractv3/Cor/Default/Index. Alternative you can contact the helpdesk at; email: ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com; phone: 0330 005 0352. (Important note: the phone option must only be used in critical / time sensitive situations requiring resolution within 60 minutes). In such circumstances, it is also advisable to contact the Council's primary contact to inform them of the situation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 17-082: Independent Persons Service for Independent Complaints.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 17-082: Independent Persons Service for Independent Complaints, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.