The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of a Confocal and Multiphoton Laser Scanning Microscope
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Carl Zeiss Ltd, Medical Division
- Value
- GBP 620,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 6 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) are a national facility for collaborative R&D exploring and developing new approaches to the discovery and proof of well targeted medicines, diagnostics and biomarkers. Funded by Innovate UK, an agency of the UK government, MDC are an independent not-for-profit company bringing together a fragmented UK sector of industry, academia, charities, technologists, services, finance companies, SMEs and start-ups who together can turn good science into new, high value products. By sharing problems, rare expertise and assets we support the growth of this new community through a time of radical business and national change. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been issued by MDC for the supply, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Confocal and Multiphoton Laser Scanning Microscope (Microscope System(s)) to MDC at their premises at Alderley Park in Cheshire. This ITT is in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Contract Notice has been advertised in the Supplement to the Official Journal of the European Union and on Contracts Finder. The process is being conducted under the EU Procurement Directive's Open Procedure. The Microscope System(s) must be part supplied and part delivered (at MDC premises at Alderley Park Cheshire), and the awarded Supplier must provide evidence that the Microscope System(s) is in manufacture and fully invoice for the Microscope System(s) with an agreed payment schedule by the 31st March 2019. The contract includes the installation of the Microscope System(s) to the satisfaction of MDC at a later date, as agreed between MDC and the awarded Supplier. This timeline is subject to funding approval, therefore these dates maybe subject to slippage. Tenders shall remain open for acceptance by MDC for one (1) year from the Tender deadline date. The Supplier shall ensure they have measures in place to ensure the fulfilment of the contract in the event of any developments from Britain's exit from the European Union (BREXIT). The Tenderer must state in their Tender Submission if there are any concerns with the Tenderer fulfilling its obligations under the contract due to BREXIT. The costs quoted in the Pricing Schedule appendix 2 must include the costs to serve associated with the administration and management of the Contract including but not limited to; all costs associated with BREXIT, and all the points in MDC Contract appendix 1 and the Specification appendix 3. The Tender is for the supply, delivery and installation of Microscope System(s), which shall include suitable training of MDC employees and a one (1) year comprehensive on-site warranty which shall start once the goods have been installed to the full satisfaction of MDC. The Contract shall also include a one (1) year comprehensive on-site maintenance package which MDC will have to option to extend for a further two (2) one (1) year periods, which will commence on the expiry of the one (1) year warranty period. Plea
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 February 2019
- Completed: Award published6 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2023
About the buyer
Medicines Discovery Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of a Confocal and Multiphoton Laser Scanning Microscope.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of a Confocal and Multiphoton Laser Scanning Microscope, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medicines Discovery Catapult.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
