Service & Maintenance of General Ventilation Systems
Details
- Topic
- Inspection of ventilation system
- Published
- 4 March 2019
- Submission
- 25 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Part E - Standards & Services Required Please read this tender document carefully and ensure that for all elements required you provide evidence or a statement to fulfil the requirements. Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education (GIFHE) is multi campus further and higher education business, with a number of sites within North East Lincolnshire, East Lindsey and North Yorkshire which will be covered by this contract. TEC Partnership are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to provide a comprehensive service and maintenance of the general ventilation systems as detailed in the asset list Appendix 6 The successful Tenderer will ensure The Group adheres to its legal responsibilities under the Health and safety at work Etc Act 1974. Subsequently all relevant regulations made under the Act. Management of Contract The Planned Preventative Maintenance & Compliance Manager will be the main contact with regards to any coordination of the contract and program. The successful Contractor must understand the activities conducted at the respective premises and take into consideration those services. Site inductions will be completed by the appropriate member of the Estates team. Programming of works Works are best scheduled within the out of term times so as best not to interfere with the integral business running of the organisation. Programming of works will be discussed during pre-commencement meeting upon successful appointment. Works would likely to start week commencing Monday 15th April 2019 then 6 monthly intervals taking the next service visit to the October week break, from Monday 21st October 2019. All works are to be completed at the frequency identified in the appendix schedule and must not be aggregated or carried over. If this practice occurs non-payment for the work will be received by the Contractor. Orders & Payments Upon appointment an authorised Purchase Order (PO) will be issued to confirm the order. All invoices and any future correspondence relating to this contract must reference the PO number. A copy invoice must be submitted with the relevant job sheet or at least a reference to the job sheet which may be issued. All invoices and accompanying job sheets should be emailed not sent in paper format. The original invoice must quote the official PO number and emailed to finance@grimsby.ac.uk Any works not supported by a signed work ticket/notes will be deemed as not being completed and subsequently non-payment for the work will be received by the Contractor. Data Capture The successful contractor will be required to maintain the existing asset referencing system. The required referencing system will be confirmed with the successful contractor upon appointment. Access to premises Please refer to contractor's handbook. Confirmation of specific site access will be discussed during pre-commencement meeting upon successful appointment.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2019
About the buyer
Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71315410 · Inspection of ventilation system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grimsby-institute-of-further-and-higher-education.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Service & Maintenance of General Ventilation Systems.
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related topics
Topics related to Service & Maintenance of General Ventilation Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
