Refuse recycling services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,100,000
- Topic
- Refuse recycling services
- Published
- 4 March 2019
- Submission
- 8 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Authority is seeking a suitable organisation to provide the servicing, treatment and disposal of separate materials collected from the City's 3 Household Recycling Centres (HWRC). Further information and associated documents are available on our electronic tendering system at www.nepoportal.org The servicing, treatment and disposal of separate materials collected from the City's 3 Household Recycling Centres (HWRC). Further information and associated documents are available on our electronic tendering system at www.nepoportal.org Procurement is offered in a single lot. The servicing, treatment and disposal of separate materials collected from the City's 3 Household Recycling Centres (HWRC) are required to be provided as one complete service package and cannot be broken down into lots. The scope of the service requirements are described within the tender documents. The approximate annual tonnage of mixed materials based on present forecasts is 22 000 tonne. Please note that the indicative contract value provided is just for the servicing element and the treatment and disposal tonnage figure has been provided, as the value of this work will be dependent upon prevailing market rates, or something similar.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 April 2019
About the buyer
Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse recycling services.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse recycling services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
