Awarded contract

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
4 March 2019

Tender description

Five (5) flow cytometers are required for the Leishmania East Africa Platform (LEAP) Flow Cytometry Centre of Excellence. The final locations for the purchased flow cytometers are U.K – York, Kenya – Nairobi, Sudan – Khartoum, Ethiopia – Gondar, Uganda – Makerere. The flow cytometers need to be pre-installed at York for cross-instrument benchmarking and training (user training course and basic maintenance training course), before their delivery and installation at the final destinations where local training is to take place. Five (5) flow cytometers are required for the Leishmania East Africa Platform (LEAP) Flow Cytometry Centre of Excellence. The final locations for the purchased flow cytometers are UK – York, Kenya – Nairobi, Sudan – Khartoum, Ethiopia – Gondar, Uganda – Makerere. The flow cytometers need to be pre-installed at York for cross-instrument benchmarking and training (user training course and basic maintenance training course), before their delivery and installation at the final destinations where local training is to take place.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published4 March 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of York is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.