Health Clearance Services and Occupational Health Services for Students on Clinical Programmes
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 4 March 2019
- Submission
- 25 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University of Birmingham has decided to review its present arrangements for the provision of Health Clearance (LOT 1) and Occupational Health Services (LOT 2) for clinical programme students. Providers are invited to tender for both LOTS or for either LOT 1 or LOT 2. The University reserves the right not to award both LOTS to a single provider. The Colleges of Medical and Dental Sciences and Life and Environmental Sciences at the University of Birmingham incorporate the subject areas of medicine, biomedical sciences, dentistry, nursing and physiotherapy. The Colleges provide 9 undergraduate programmes and numerous postgraduate programmes. Each year almost 1000 students joining programmes run by the Colleges require health clearance. They are mostly undergraduate students for whom health clearance is a condition of acceptance to their programme of study. Further information on the individual Lots can be found within the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2019
About the buyer
University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-birmingham.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health Clearance Services and Occupational Health Services for Students on Clinical Programmes.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health Clearance Services and Occupational Health Services for Students on Clinical Programmes, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,388£24.7bn
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
