HAC5398 Domiciliary and personal care: Northwest Quadrant
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MiHomecare
- Value
- GBP 2,100,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 5 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority is seeking to conclude a Framework with a single Domiciliary Care Provider for the spot purchase of domiciliary and personal care services to adults aged 18+ in the North West of the Borough. The Council intends to issue an invitation to tender for a Framework for domiciliary and personal care from which individual packages of care and support will be spot purchased. Inclusion in the Framework will not in itself guarantee a particular level of business for the provider,. Standard contractual terms and conditions will apply with individual Purchase Orders subsequently being used to create a contract for service on an individual basis. The Framework is anticipated to be awarded for an initial period of 12 months, with options to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months (36 months in total), commencing Tuesday 26th February 2019. A bidder's conference for prospective tenderers will be held on the 11th October 2018. Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You will be required to complete an online Supplier Questionnaire (SQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/SQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/SQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expressions of interest and SQ submission Friday 02 November 2018 by 12 noon
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 March 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 February 2022
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HAC5398 Domiciliary and personal care: Northwest Quadrant.
Related topics
Topics related to HAC5398 Domiciliary and personal care: Northwest Quadrant, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
