Evaluation of the Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authorities
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Risk and Policy Analysts
- Value
- GBP 91,990
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 4 March 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This invitation to tender is for an evaluation of the activities, operations, and actions of IFCAs. The evaluation will help inform the future governance and management of UK fisheries and marine environments. In particular, the evaluation shall explore whether IFCAs: - Have the necessary structures and capacities to deliver on the vision for them. - Provided adequate opportunity for all stakeholders to participate in marine and fisheries management. - Have been successful in drawing up bylaws that effectively support environmental, economic, and social sustainability. - Have set and maintained high standards for fisheries research, management, and enforcement. - Have proactively engaged in collaborative and knowledge sharing partnerships. The overarching aims of this research are to: (1) enhance understanding of how effective the design and implementation of the IFCAs has been; and (2) assess and understand the benefits and impacts the IFCAs have provided through their activities; and (3) to identify lessons learnt and best practices to inform the future governance and management of UK fisheries and marine environments (including management of offshore waters). This research will support the development of thinking on England's long-term regulatory support for coastal communities, the marine environment, and the blue economy, post EU-Exit.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 January 2019
- Completed: Award published4 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2019
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Evaluation of the Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authorities.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
