Closed tender

Engineering works and construction works

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Concrete
Published
5 March 2019
Submission
4 April 2019

Tender description

It is the intention of the London Legacy Development Corporation (“LLDC”) as the Contracting Authority to put in place a contract, with one contractor, for the precast concrete works for the University of the Arts London, Victoria and Albert Museum and BBC buildings at the Stratford Waterfront, culture and education development at Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford. The works required include (without limitation) the construction of insulated precast facades, insulated precast cladding, saw tooth roof, roof plant screen, external soffits and balustrades, external stair and lift precast structure. There will also be a requirement (where applicable) for design work to be carried out. More details on the scope will be available in the Works Information within the procurement documents. See II.1.4 above in respect of scope of the works and please note the following: 1) The form of contract will be the NEC3 (as amended) option A. The contract should be capable of acceptance without amendment but the 5 shortlisted tenderers will be invited to complete and submit the contract comments schedule prior to submitting their initial tender. This will allow those tenderers to propose amendments without which they would be unwilling to submit an initial tender and/or which would significantly and adversely impact on the tenderer’s pricing proposal. The Contracting Authority will review all of the completed contract comments schedules in accordance with the process detailed in the draft invitation to tender and may issue an updated version of the contract. Acceptance of the contract terms and conditions at initial tender submission stage will be pass/fail; 2) Tenderers will be invited to submit an initial tender and will be able to include proposed price qualifications if necessary; 3) The Contracting Authority will review any such qualifications received and may decide on the basis of some or all of these to issue revised works information and invite revised initial bids; 4) The Contracting Authority may also opt to include a negotiation stage and invite final tenders.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 March 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 April 2019

About the buyer

London Legacy Development Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44114000 · Concrete
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45262650 · Cladding works
  • 45443000 · Facade work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Engineering works and construction works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Engineering works and construction works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Legacy Development Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.