Education and training services
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 8 March 2019
- Submission
- 16 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
General Requirement/s It is a 4-year framework that will be split into 2 + 1 + 1 years. — to deliver DVSA approved periodic training; FORS Professional training, specifically (but not limited to) Safe Urban Driving (SUD) to help achieve vision zero as detailed in the Mayors Transport Strategy (MTS) and other industry training to help meet wider TfL policy priorities, — suppliers must be able to use any JAUPT Approved training venue within the M25 (inner and outer London) at their cost, — provide and facilitate training/courses (as specified) to be delivered on a JAUPT approved training centre or a JAUPT approved Suppliers site, the Supplier shall provide all resources and equipment required to support both the theoretical and practical aspects to deliver SUD and Van Smart (VS) training. All costs of the provision of all such resources and equipment shall be deemed to be included within the training/course rates quoted in the Supplier’s response to this invitation to tender. Deliver an estimated 250 – 350 regulated Driver Certificate of Professional Competence (DCPC) courses tocirca 6 000 HGV drivers annually. Provide approved training venues to deliver approved DCPC courses: — provide sufficient safe areas to conduct practical on cycle training prior to moving on to public roads in each of the London Boroughs or within the M25, — use a recognised management process (such as ISO 9001), — provide delegate learning resources for each participant on the course, — collect and upload participant feedback to the training portal and the DVSA. Expressions of interest: The procurement process is being carried out electronically via the TfL’s eTendering portal: ProContract from ProActis, “the Portal”. Link: https://procontract.due-north.com/ Interested suppliers are required to express their interest in this opportunity via the Portal as soon as possible and submit their completed Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) by the specified deadline. Late SSQ submissions will not be accepted. Any requests for clarification regarding this procurement must be submitted by the specified deadline via the Portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/ Please do not contact any TfL employees directly throughout the procurement process as it is imperative that the process remains fair and transparent to all applicants. Failure to comply may result in your submission being rejected by us. Any clarifications regarding this procurement must be submitted to the Procurement Lead via the Portal. Guidance on how to use the Portal is available on the front-page: https://procontract.due-north.com/ For any additional guidance and help on how to use the Portal please contact the Portal’s Supplier HelpDesk which is available by email to: mailto:ProContractSuppliers@ProActis.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 April 2019
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
