Consultancy Services for the Port of Ramsgate Scoping for Berth 4/5 Replacement Project
Details
- Published
- 7 March 2019
- Submission
- 9 April 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council is planning to replace a berth consisting of two barges at the Port of Ramsgate and is seeking suitable professional Consultancy Services to undertake: 1) a scoping and option study 2) to provide a performance specification and concept drawings for a design and build contract 3) provide professional advice on the acquisition of the necessary Marine Management Organisation (MMO) licensing requirements for the project delivery. Full details are contained within the Invitation to Quote (ITQ) document Project Background: The envisaged replacement is expected to be a piled structure capable of accepting a permanently fixed 3,000 tonne/hour conveyor system with easy access to all parts for maintenance, modular construction to facilitate future expansion for the landing of bulk cargos, the trafficking of mobile plant and with a lifespan of a minimum of 30 years. Further and detailed supplementary project information is provided within the invitation to quote (ITQ) for potential bidders to fully understand the service requirement and to inform their bid submission. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 22 April 2019 and completion of construction and handover of the new facility expected 14 June 2019. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. All quotations will be accepted subject to the bidder providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 29 March 2019. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than Midday on 09 April 2019. Keywords: CONSULTANCY, MARINE, BERTH, PORT, MARINE CONSULTANCY
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 April 2019
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Consultancy Services for the Port of Ramsgate Scoping for Berth 4/5 Replacement Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
