Closed tender

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 2,100,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
2 January 2019
Submission
28 January 2019

Tender description

BHC is seeking to appoint a service provider to provide port waste management services to facilitate the landing of waste from all vessels, excluding scheduled ferry services and other exempted vessels arriving at Belfast Harbour. The service provided shall include the provision of waste receptacles to facilitate the landing and segregation of waste from commercial vessels including cruise ships arriving at any quays and wharves operated by BHC and from leisure vessels visiting Belfast Marina. The service shall include the provision of appropriate waste receptacles on quays, segregation of waste streams, supervision of waste and recycling activities on site, the provision of appropriate waste transfer notes and receipts, transfer of waste to licensed recycling and final disposal sites and the maintenance of associated records in accordance with the Port Waste Management Plan and prevailing legislation. Currently the services consist of the collection, transfer, storage and re-use, recycling or disposal of all solid waste produced by vessels calling at Belfast Harbour. The current service is based on the provision of up to 27 covered and lockable skips for special (category 1 international catering/galley waste), up to 27 skips for ship (non-galley) and up to 7 roll-on/roll-off containers for cargo generated waste located in accordance with the Port's Waste Management Plan, the current draft of which is attached at Appendix 3 of the PQQ. Current facilities for Belfast Harbour Marina consist of 6 x 240 L waste receptacles located at the service areas on the pontoon located in Abercorn Marina adjacent to the SSE Arena. All waste receptacles are required to be marked and colour coded. Any waste receptacle must be capable of being moved, removed or replaced at any time for operational reasons anywhere within the harbour at no additional cost. The services are required 24 hours per day, 365 days per year. Appropriate records of services provided must be retained and maintained, and produced to BHC upon request at any time. The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations and/or the Service Provision Change (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 may apply to the staff/operatives currently engaged in the provision of the services. Further information will be provided at the invitation to negotiate stage of the process. Bidders are required to seek their own advice, make their own investigations and include for this if applicable in their tender responses. Information on the scope of services required by BHC is provided at Appendix 5 to the PQQ. In terms of further specific functional and performance requirements for the services: (a) the services will be required on a 24/7/365 basis; (b) the successful bidder will be responsible for the collection, removal, treatment/recycling and final disposal of ships waste and cargo waste in accordance with all applicable legislation, regulations and codes of conduct throughout the duration of the contract, including, without limitation, the legislation and regulations outlined in the Port Waste Management Plan enclosed at Appendix 3 to the PQQ; (c) bidders should note that the waste services required for the Harbour Office, harbour workshops and port operations facilities are excluded from the scope of services required; (d) the successful bidder will be expected to deal with small quantities of hazardous waste, such as oily rags, filters, paint, fluorescent tubes, small quantities of waste electrical equipment, lubricants and spent cleaning materials within the scope of the contract awarded and at no extra cost to BHC; (e) the successful bidder will be required to deal with all cruise ship waste, a breakdown of the composition of which is attached as Appendix 6 to the PQQ; (f) a minimum of 90 % of collected non-category 1 international catering/galley waste must be diverted from landfill by the service provider by applying the waste hierarchy; (g) all requisite documentation and licences (e.g. waste transfer notes) must be retained, maintained and made available for inspection by BHC at any time upon request, both during the term of the contract and for a period of 2 years thereafter; (h) all category 1 international catering/galley waste must be handled and disposed of to the satisfaction of the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (DAERA) in Northern Ireland; and (I) the only facilities BHC will make available for provision of the services are sites for the location of waste receptacles at the plan attached at Appendix 4 of the PQQ. The service provider will be required to maximise opportunities for re-use and recycling of waste streams and to ensure efficiency by identifying opportunities for improvement and waste reduction.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 January 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 January 2019

About the buyer

BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90511400 · Paper collecting services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 861
    £142.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.