Closed tender

Exterior Lighting System Replacement - Spinnaker Tower, Portsmouth 2018

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Lighting systems
Published
4 January 2019
Submission
21 January 2019

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council (the 'Council') is seeking tenders for the delivery of a replacement exterior lighting system to the Spinnaker Tower (the 'Tower'), Portsmouth. The Council is targeting to award the contract by 19th February 2019 to allow for installation of the new lighting system by mid-August 2019, ideally earlier, and no later than the end of September. Final configuration testing and commissioning of the control system can take place in the autumn months. Installation works cannot be commenced in earnest until April / May due to the hazards associated with winter weather conditions and rope working at significant height which has an obvious effect on completion date as well. The successful Contractor will be required to work on a 2 stage open book partnership basis under Design & Build terms. The estimated value of the contract inclusive of all design, equipment and installation costs is approx. ?600k. Following installation completion, commissioning and final configuration, the Council will also require the successful contractor / sub-contractor / equipment provider (as appropriate) to provide on-going equipment support and spares provision excluding maintenance and installation works. The contract will run for 10 years extendable on a rolling basis. A multi-supplier framework agreement will be established concurrently via this procurement procedure. The agreement will run for a 6 year term and may be used to let contracts for further Council projects which could equate to ?3M in total. The deadline for tender submissions is 14th January 2019 14:00 with award of contract following on 8th February 2019. Set out below is the procurement timetable Task Date Issue of tender Monday 26th November 2018 Site visit & bidders briefing Tuesday 4th December 2018 11:00 - 15:00 Deadline for requests for clarification Monday 14th January 2019 at 23.59 Tender return Monday 21st January 2019 at 14:00 Tender interviews (if required) Week commencing Monday 28th January 2019 Award decision Friday 8th February 2019 Standstill Period Saturday 9th February 2019 to Monday 18th February 2019 Contract award Tuesday 19th February 2019 A site visit and bidders briefing will be held at the Tower on 4th December 2018. Interested Tenderers are requested to confirm the names and positions of the delegates they wish to send. Tenderers are restricted to sending 3 delegates only. Requests are to be made via InTend correspondence and should be ideally be submitted by the 16:00 on Friday 30th November 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 January 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 January 2019

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31527260 · Lighting systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Exterior Lighting System Replacement - Spinnaker Tower, Portsmouth 2018, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.