Community health services
Details
- Buyer
- Trafford Council
- Value
- GBP 60,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 4 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The purpose of this PIN was to inform that market that Trafford Council and Trafford CCG are looking to undertake a competitive procedure with negotiation process for the provision of Community Health Services in Trafford. This is a call for competition in accordance with regulation 26(9). Trafford Community Health Services are comprised of 38 different service specifications covering a range of nursing and therapy services. The successful provider must be able to mobilise on a short term timescale; and provide a diverse range of services including both adult and children’s healthcare services, and children and adolescent’s mental health services and is undertaken via The Light Touch Regime. Competitive procedures with negotiation may take place in successive stages in order to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated by applying the award criteria specified in the contract notice, in the invitation to confirm interest or in another procurement document. The purpose of this PIN was to inform that market that Trafford Council and Trafford CCG are looking to undertake a competitive procedure with negotiation process for the provision of Community Health Services in Trafford. This is a call for competition in accordance with regulation 26(9). Trafford Community Health Services are comprised of 38 different service specifications covering a range of nursing and therapy services. The successful provider must be able to mobilise on a short term timescale and provide a diverse range of services including both adult and children’s healthcare services, and children and adolescent’s mental health services and is undertaken via The Light Touch Regime. Competitive procedures with negotiation may take place in successive stages in order to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated by applying the award criteria specified in the contract notice, in the invitation to confirm interest or in another procurement document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 December 2018
- Completed: Award published4 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 December 2020
About the buyer
Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community health services.
Related topics
Topics related to Community health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trafford Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
