001266 Start-Ups in London Libraries Programme Delivery of ‘Get Started Workshop
Details
- Buyer
- British Library
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Published
- 3 January 2019
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The British Library successfully bid to deliver the Start-ups in London Libraries (SiLL) project which commenced in October 2018. The SiLL project has been informed by the British Libraries 12+ years’ experience in supporting people from diverse backgrounds to start, protect and grow successful businesses through the Business & IP Centre. Start-ups in London Libraries' will deliver business support via libraries across ten London boroughs, in a hub and spoke model. The British Library SiLL project will be delivered across the following boroughs: Bexley, Croydon, Greenwich, Haringey, Lambeth, Lewisham, Newham, Southwark, Tower Hamlets and Waltham Forest. Start-ups in London Libraries is part funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF). The programme is designed to provide pre-start and start-up advice and support to individuals and entrepreneurs thinking about starting up a business, by enabling them to turn innovative ideas into realistic business ventures. This tender is to select a partner to deliver the Start-ups in London Libraries (SiLL) ‘Get Started Workshops’. The ‘Get Started’ workshop should include: • How to test if your idea is viable • How to register a business • Understanding the essentials of a good business plan and how it applies to a start-up • Knowing your customers and competitors • Financing a start-up and managing cash flow • Legal and tax obligations • Understanding the work life balance and the challenges of starting up a business • A business start-up checklist and common pitfalls to be avoided of running a business If you are interested in this opportunity, please access follow the instructions to register on the portal and download the tender documentation
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 August 2021
About the buyer
British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Library.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
